Privacy statement

Community Housing Movement - Guideline for the Use of Personal Data

Community Housing Movement (CHM) undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept is accurate and securely handled and stored. To ensure you are well informed of the personal data as collected, please read through this guideline.

Purpose of Collection and Guideline for Use of Personal Data

  1. CHM will use personal data collected from data subject for the purposes for which it was collected.
  2. The provision of personal data to CHM is on a voluntary basis. However, if you do not provide sufficient personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide service to you.
  3. CHM may use your personal data in the future (name, telephone number, fax number, email, mailing addresses, organization/company/school) for the purposes of providing you with the information of the HKCSS, handling application, issuing receipt, research, fundraising appeal, collecting feedback, invitation to activities and related promotion.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data and Request for cessation of using Personal Data for Promotion Purposes

Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by the Community Housing Movement, and request us to cease to use your personal data for promotion purposes. However, this excludes the personal data deleted after the achievement of the purpose.

If you object the Project team to use your personal data for the purposes as stated above, please click “Unsubscribe/取消訂閱” on the e-newsletter or notice us by mail/fax/email.

Name : Community Housing Movement
Address : Room 505, 5/F, Harcourt House, 39 Gloucester Rd, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
Contact : 3596 7128
Fax : 3611 5379
Email : housing@hkcss.org.hk